How does Kojic acid benefit your skin?
Kojic acid is a chemical produced by different types of fungi. It is also a by-product of fermented soy sauce and rice wine. Its primary use — and benefit — is to lighten visible sun damage, age spots, or scars. If soap containing kojic acid is used regularly on your skin, it may help prevent both bacterial and fungal infections in the body. Kojic acid creams help age spots or scars. It may help treat acne caused by bacteria in the skin. It may also lighten scars from acne that haven’t faded yet. In addition, kojic acid has antifungal properties. It’s even added to some antifungal products to increase their effectiveness. In addition to its cosmetic benefits, kojic acid soaps have been shown to have some medical uses. According to research studies conducted by Biochem Pharmacol (2010), kojic acid has been found to help improve blood flow in mice models with arterial stenosis (blood vessel constriction).
Kojic acid is usually sold as a 1% solution (10-12 drops per ounce) or in concentrations of 2% (2-3 drops per ounce). Some manufacturers also sell kojic acid that’s been mixed with other ingredients, such as vitamin C or glycolic acid, to create a product that’s more effective than pure kojic acid alone.
How to use:
Kojic acid lightening creams work by blocking the production of melanin pigment that gives colour to hair, eyes, skin, nails, and lips. This can have a lightening effect on the skin's appearance without affecting its natural colour or texture. One study published in Skin Pharmacology & Physiology examined the effects of kojic acid on ageing skin using human volunteers. After six weeks of topical application of kojic acid cream twice daily, researchers noticed an improvement in fine lines and wrinkles with no adverse reactions reported by participants.
Kojic acid plays an integral role in melanin production. Melanin is a natural component responsible for our skin and hair pigmentation. However, as we grow older, our body starts to produce less and less tyrosine. This makes it difficult for melanin to be produced, making you look pale. Kojic acid blocks tyrosine secretion, an amino acid that supports melanin production. By preventing tyrosine secretion, Kojic acid regulates melanin production, reducing pigmentation. Kojic acid is most commonly used in cosmetic products, such as creams, lotions, and serums. It is also used in some soaps. Many products with kojic acid are intended for use on the hands or face.
Kojic acid is also found in high concentrations of black garlic, a type of garlic exposed to smoke, coffee beans, and red wine. Kojic acid is also produced synthetically from corn or sugarcane. Kojic acid has been used for centuries as a food preservative and antioxidant. Still, it has recently gained popularity as an ingredient in cosmetics because it can help to brighten skin tone and smooth fine lines.
Kojic acid benefits:
Kojic acid is a naturally occurring compound in numerous fruits and vegetables, including cherries, cranberries, apples, pomegranates, kiwi, plums, lemons and grapes. In addition, it's used as a preservative in cosmetics because it has skin-lightening properties that keep products looking fresh. Kojic acid also has antioxidant properties that may help to fight cancer cells.
Treating skin breakouts:
Kojic acid serums can also treat acne and other skin conditions by reducing inflammation. This can help to reduce redness, swelling and irritation caused by acne breakouts. In addition, kojic acid has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties that may help reduce inflammation associated with rosacea and psoriasis.
Full of Antioxidants:
Kojic acid has been used for centuries for its anti-ageing properties. In 2004, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reviewed studies on kojic acid and determined that it was safe for cosmetics at a concentration of 1% or less. It's also used in some skin products as an antioxidant, improving elasticity and preventing wrinkling, just like Rejusure's wide range of Kojic acid products. They all are sulphate and paraben free and leave no side effects on your skin.
- The 2% Alpha Arbutin+2% Hyaluronic Acid+ 1% Kojic Acid serum Kojic acid serum reduces dark spots and suntanning.
- Rejusure's underarm whitening and bum cream are enriched with Kojic acid. These are one of the best kojic acid creams for hyperpigmentation because it also contains herbs like Gotu Kula.
Kojic acid is a byproduct obtained from the fermentation of malting rice for use as a food additive. It's also found in the mushroom namellus ursinus (Lion's Mane Mushroom). Kojic acid has antioxidant properties that may help to fight cancer cells. However, some individuals may still experience side effects or risks from its use. Contact dermatitis may be the most common side effect. Discontinue use if you're reacting to a product with kojic acid. Also, remember that long-term use of kojic acid may make your skin susceptible to sunburn. And, of course, be particularly mindful and use sunscreen or protective clothing outdoors.